6413 Burden Blvd.
Pasco, Washington 99301
(509)412-1175

Blogs

Programming August 21st – 26th

Monday
Skill/Strength
Back Squats
5×2 ascending

WOD
7 minute ladder
2 power clean + jerk (50% of 1rm)
2 t2b
4 power clean + jerk
4 t2b
..and so on..

Tuesday
Skill/Strength
3 RNFT
8 pistols (alternating)
4 wall walks with 10 sec hold each

WOD
10 RFT
1 rope climb
10 pushups
20 double unders

Wednesday
Skill/Strength
Push Jerk
5-5-3-3-3–1-1-1-1-1
scored on loads

WOD
12 min AMRAP
10 box jumps 24/20
5 c2b pullups

Thursday
Skill/Strength
5x100m sprints
1 min rest between
then straight into a 2000m run

Accessory Work
4 RNFT
20 dumbbell walking lunges
rest :45
:45 plank hold
rest :45
2-4 strict t2b
rest :45

Friday
Skill/Strength
Front Squats
3×3 ascending

WOD
5 RFT
10 hang power snatches 115/85
20 medball cleans 20/14

Saturday Team WOD
No Team WOD due to New WODs on The Block Competition

Lite Programming August 15th & 17th

Tuesday 

00:00 – 10:00

400m run

40 squats

30 situps

20 pushups

10 pullups or ring rows

10:00 – 20:00

4 gator taps

6 leg lifts

8 cycle crunches

1 min plank

20:00 – 40:00

40 jumping jacks

20 lunges

10 box dips

jog 50m

Thursday

00:00 – 10:00

3 box jumps

6 hand release pushups

9 air squats

10:00 – 20:00

10 situps

:30 plank hold

10 situps

:30 plank hold right

10 situps

:30 plank hold left

20:00 – 40:00

50m KB farmers carry

10 burpees

5 wall balls

 

 

Programming August 14th – August 19th

Monday
Skill/Strength
Back squats
5×5 @ 70% of 1RM

WOD
For Time
5-10-20-10-5
Back Rack Lunges 95/65
Toes to Bar

Tuesday
Skill/Strength
10 min EMOM:
ODD: 6 strict pull ups
EVEN: 40 sec HS hold

WOD
14 min EMOM:
Odd: 1 heavy Squat Clean
Even: sprint 100m (scale to 50m to stay in timeframe if needed)

Wednesday
Skill/Strength
Deadlift
Work up to a heavy 3×3, ascending in weight

WOD
10 minute amrap
3 power snatches 135/95
6 box jumps 30/24
run 50m

Thursday
Skill/Strength
15 mins max monostructural:
Running – meters
Rowing – calories
Air Bike – calories
– then –
10 mins of: (pick one)
ring muscle ups practice
bar muscle up practice
chest to bar practice
kipping/butterfly pullup practice

WOD
Full snatch
8 min EMOM:
2 TNG @ 70% of 1RM

Friday
Skill/Strength
Front squats
12 min E2MOM (6 rounds):
x 5 reps @ 70% of 1RM

WOD
4 RFT
run 400m
3 rope climbs
6 hspu

Saturday Team WOD
Teams of 2
I go/You go
Crossfit Open, 11.5
20 min AMRAP:
5 power cleans 145/100lb
10 T2B
15 wall balls 20/14lb

Programming August 11th

Skill/Strength

Front Squats

5×5 pause squats ( 3 second hold at bottom) @ 65% of 1 RM

  • no more than 2 minutes rest between sets

WOD

12 EMOM

2 burpees

2 full snatch 135/95

Programming August 10th

Skill/Strength

5 rounds for quality

accumulate 30 seconds L-Sit hold on parallettes

max unbroken set of strict toes to bar

WOD

15 rounds

50m sprint

10 second rest in between

Programming August 9th

Skill/Strength
Strict Press
establish 1 rep max

WOD
21-15-9
box overs
hspu
run 100m

Lite Programming August 8th & 10th

Tuesday

00:00 – 10:00

2 burpees

4 wall balls

24 jumping jacks

10:00 – 20:00

6 gator taps

12 cycle crunches

18 penguins

20:00 – 40:00

100 russian kb swings

*every minute complete 5 pushups

then

100 goblet squats

*every minute complete 10 flutter kicks

Thursday

00:00 – 10:00

Max distance run

10:00 – 20:00

:30 iron cross hold

20 situps

10 leg lifts

20:00 – 40:00

4 burpee box jumps

8 wall balls

24 pushups

Programming August 8th

Running Clock

@00:00

3 rounds

400m run

5 strict pullups

10 burpees

@20:00

12 min EMOM

2 squat cleans 225/185

@40:00

8 min amrap

5 deadlifts 225/185

30 double unders